Privacy policy banner.jpg

Privacy Policy Statement

Liqui Moly Asia Pacific Pte Ltd (“Liqui Moly Asia”) recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains how your information, including personal data as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (collectively, “Personal Information”) is collected, used, and disclosed by Liqui Moly Asia, including, through the Website (as defined below), the Service Partner dealer locator (www.LMSVP.com) and the #iuseit membership program (www.LMSVP.com/iuseit).

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. 

By accessing or utilizing services on www.liquimolyasia.com or its Facebook page or any of its social media platform sites (collectively, “Website”) or the Service Partner dealer locator or participate in the #iuseit membership program (collectively, the “Service Partner Network”), it means that you have accepted all the terms of this Privacy Statement and have provided the Personal Information voluntarily. If you are unwilling to be bound by all or any of the following terms, please do not use or cease your access to the Website and/or the Service Partner Network. If you continue to use the Website or Service Partner Network, it means that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agree to how your Personal Information is and will be collected, used, and disclosed as provided in this Privacy Statement. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you authorise Liqui Moly Asia to transmit any Personal Information outside of Singapore in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

 

Liqui Moly Asia reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website or the Service Partner Network at any time and unilaterally change any terms of this Privacy Statement without prior notification. You should check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website, as your continued use of the Website and/or Service Partner Network indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your Personal Information, we will notify you of such modified version of the Privacy Statement. “You” and “user” refer to any person who accesses the Website or the Service Partner Network for any reason.

1. What Personal Information does Liqui Moly Asia collect?

Personal Information that may be collected by Liqui Moly Asia may include:

  • Name, postal address, phone number, email address, your Facebook ID and/or other IDs on social media platforms.

  • If you apply and/or participate in the #iuseit membership program – your name, mobile number, place of birth, email address, account password, and other information in connection with the #iuseit membership program e.g. Deal((s) redeemed.  

  • If you take a survey, make enquiries, or interact with us in various other ways – Demographics information, your comments, feedback, questions or suggestions, your contact details and information about subjects that may interest you or that may be the subject matter of your enquiry/interaction.

  • (i) aggregated data or anonymized data that does not directly identify you or (ii) data about you that is publicly available.

 

We may combine information we collect about you with information we receive from third parties.

2. How does Liqui Moly Asia use Personal Information?

Liqui Moly Asia may use any and all of the Personal Information about you for the following purposes (and any other purposes related to such purposes):

  • For verification of identity and record, matching your Personal Information with other information you provided to us via other means.

  • For displaying on the relevant portal when you use the Website, the Service Partner Network, and other channels in managing your Personal Information.

  • For communicating with you and sending the relevant information to your participation in the Service Partner Network and information regarding the exclusive promotional deals as offered to you.

  • For communicating with you in connection with the Service Partner Network (such as membership expiry etc.) and for facilitating the daily operation of your #iuseit membership account.

  • For communicating with you about our brands, products, events, or other promotional purposes, including co-branded offers and affiliate and partner offers.

  • For storing communication contacting details.

  • For generating survey and/or data on user traffic on the Website and/or the Service Partner Network.

  • For processing of your orders and service requests.

  • For implementing your request, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service.

  • For providing you with direct marketing communications in accordance with the relevant section below.

 

3. Direct marketing and Mailing List

You agree that after you have provided your personal verifiable Personal Information, including your name, telephone number and email address to Liqui Moly Asia, you may receive direct marketing information from Liqui Moly Asia.

If you do not wish to receive any such direct marketing communications, whether or not you have consented to Liqui Moly Asia providing you such information, please inform us in writing as described in the “Contact Us” section below.

If you opt-out of or unsubscribe the receiving of advertising, marketing and promotional communications from Liqui Moly Asia, Liqui Moly Asia may still send you non-promotional communications such as emails about your #iuseit membership account matters.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Information where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

4. Retention, storage, and disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge, agree, and authorize us to retain and store the Personal Information you provided in one or more databases of Liqui Moly Asia (or its service provider) within or outside Singapore, and to provide, disclose, allow access, and transfer such Personal Information to:

  • Any employee of Liqui Moly Asia and its affiliated subsidiaries who are authorized to handle such Personal Information for the purposes for which such Personal Information are collected.

  • Any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Liqui Moly Asia and is engaged by Liqui Moly Asia for the purposes for which such Personal Information are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Personal Information are collected.

  • Anyone that Liqui Moly Asia must make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies, or regulations.

  • Anyone who reasonably requires Liqui Moly Asia to make disclosure in order that Liqui Moly Asia can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.

 

You agree that Liqui Moly Asia may disclose your Personal Information in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

  • In compliance with relevant laws, directives of relevant governmental bodies and court orders.

  • To enforce, execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of the Website, the Service Partner Network or any services provided by Liqui Moly Asia.

  • To protect the rights, properties, safety or interests of Liqui Moly Asia, its subsidiaries, employees, agents, customers, and users.

  • In compliance with this Privacy Statement.

 

Liqui Moly Asia specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Personal Information. Liqui Moly Asia also will not provide, disclose, allow access, and transfer your Personal Information to any third party other than the above without your prior written approval.

 

5. Security of Personal Information

Liqui Moly Asia takes reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical, and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information.

 

Where Liqui Moly Asia provides and/or transfers any Personal Information that it collects from you to its parent, subsidiary, associated and/or affiliated companies, or to any agent, contractor or third party service provider, located outside of Singapore, Liqui Moly Asia confirms that any of the above-mentioned parties to whom your Personal Information is disclosed or transferred are, or shall be bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide a standard of protection to Personal Information comparable to the standard of protection as set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and Liqui Moly Asia will use its best endeavours to ensure that each such party maintains appropriate physical, technical and organizational security measures to protect your Personal Information against tampering and unauthorized access by third parties.

While Liqui Moly Asia uses reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information in its possession or under its control, the transmission of data (including Personal Information) over the Internet or any other public network may be subject to loss, interception, and misuse.

 

6. Accessing, amending, or deleting of Personal Information

If you wish to obtain a copy of the Personal Information which we hold about you, please submit your written request as described in the “Contact Us” section below. 

If you want to change or delete other Personal Information, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section below. We will make every reasonable effort to promptly respond to your request.

 

7. Cookies and third-party applications

Liqui Moly Asia may use cookies on the Website and Service Partner Network. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies are not designed to be used for or intended to be used for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitoring and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information.

Similarly, Liqui Moly Asia may use third-party applications within the Website and the Service Partner Network. The purpose for this Website and the Service Partner Network to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information using the Website and/or the Service Partner Network, to adjust the Website and/or the Service Partner Network to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow Liqui Moly Asia to track the use of the Website and the Service Partner Network to determine what content is useful or popular so that Liqui Moly Asia can effectively develop and improve the Website and the Service Partner Network. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you a warning, or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note the Website and/or Service Partner Network may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

8. Use of Web Beacons

Liqui Moly Asia and/or an authorised third party may place Web beacons on the Website and/or Service Partner Network to monitor the effectiveness of an advertisement, content posting, or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by the website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1×1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document, or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising networks use web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bar. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the website.

 

9. Links to third parties’ websites or applications

Please note that Liqui Moly Asia may provide links to third parties’ websites or applications to reshare information. Liqui Moly Asia is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected on such web pages and third-party applications. Liqui Moly Asia strongly recommends you to read and understand the privacy statements of any such third parties’ website and/or applications and you shall voluntarily submit any information to them only if you agree to such privacy statements.

 

10. Contact Us

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy policy. You may contact us at:

Email: info.sg@liquimolyasia.com

© Liqui Moly Asia Pte Ltd